The following is a list of the Extended Technical Support professionals and the areas they support:

 

Contact Information:

 

Presidents & Provost's Office Support

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Ben Held

Primary Technologists: Benjamin Held, Eric Schnedler

Workgroups Supported:

  • Aerospace Studies (Airforce ROTC)
  • Art Museum
  • Center for Diversity and Enrichment
  • Chief Diversity Office
  • Debate
  • Digital Studio for Public Humanities
  • Equal Opportunity and Diversity
  • Faculty Senate
  • General Counsel's Office
  • General University College
  • Governmental Relations
  • Military Science (Army ROTC)
  • Office of the Ombudsperson
  • Office of Outreach and Engagement
  • Office of the President
  • Office of the Provost
  • State Historical Society
  • Trio/Upward Bound
  • Office of the Vice President for Efficiency

 

International Programs Support

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Chris Clough

Primary Technologist: Amir Bozorgzadeh

Workgroup Supported:

  • International Programs

 

Vice President for Research & Economic Development Support

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Chris Clough

Primary Technologists: Melissa Lawrence, Chris Clough

Workgroups Supported:

  • Division of Sponsored Programs (DSP)
  • Environmental Health and Safety (EHS)
  • Human Subjects Institutional Review Board Office (HSO)
  • Iowa Centers for Enterprise (ICE)
  • Office of Animal Resources (OAR)
  • Office of the Vice President for Research (VPR)
  • Pentacrest Museums (The Old Capitol Museum and The Museum of Natural History)
  • Research Information Systems (RIS)
  • Research Services Administration and the Conflict of Interest Office (RSA/COI)
  • The Small Business Development Corporation (SBDC)
  • Technology Innovation Center (TIC)
  • University of Iowa Research Foundation (UIRF)
  • High Resolution Mass Spectrometry Facility
  • Center for Biocatalysis and Bioprocessing
  • Office of the State Archaeologist (OSA)
  • BioVentures Center (BVC)

 

Information Technology Services Support

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Chris Clough

Primary Technologists: Mike Jenn, Amir Bozorgzadeh

Workgroup Supported:

  • Information Technology Services (ITS)

 

Division of Student Life Support

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Eric Grimes

Primary Technologist: Eric Grimes, Gina Swift

Workgroups Supported:

  • Office of the Vice President for Student Life
  • Office of the Dean of Students
  • Women's Resource Action Center
  • Rape Victims Advocacy Program (RVAP)
  • Office of the Sexual Misconduct Response Coordinator
  • Student Disability Services
  • University Counseling Service
  • IMU
  • Student Activities (SA)
  • Student Organizations (SO)

 

Academic Advising, Career Center, Honors & Obermann Support

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Ben Held

Primary Technologist: Hunter Gott

Workgroups Supported:

  • Academic Advising Center
  • Career Center
  • Honors​
  • Obermann Center

 

College of Law Support

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Eric Grimes

Primary Technologist: Nicole Mier

Workgroup Supported:

  • College of Law

 

Hancher Support

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Ben Held

Primary Technologist: Adam Burden

Workgroup Supported:

  • Hancher Auditorium

 

Office of Strategic Communications

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Ben Held

Primary Technologist: Eric Schnedler, Benjamin Held

Workgroup Supported:

  • Office of Strategic Communications (UCM and UITV)

 

Registrar, Admissions, OSFA Support

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Ben Held

Primary Technologist: Adam Burden

Workgroups Supported:

  • Office of the Registrar
  • Admissions Office
  • Office of Student Financial Aid

 

(IMFO) Information Management/Finance and Operations Support

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Ben Held

Primary Technologist: Bob Eubanks, Kimberly Keister

Workgroups Supported:

  • Accounting and Financial Reporting
  • Business Office
  • Financial management and Budget
  • Grant Accounting
  • Controller
  • ID Card Office
  • Treasury Operations
  • Office of the Vice President for Finance
  • Business Manager
  • Benefits
  • Compensation and Classification
  • Employee Labor and Relations
  • Employment Services
  • Human Resources Administration
  • Information Management
  • Immigration
  • Organizational Effectiveness
  • Payroll
  • Wellness
  • University Billing Office
  • Capital Assets Management
  • Staff Council
  • State Auditor
  • Risk Management

 

Housing and Dining Support

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Eric Grimes

Primary Technologist: Robert Morris, Eric Grimes

Workgroups Supported:

  • University Housing and Dining Administration
  • University Dining (Banquets, Catering, Campus Dining Operations, C Stores, Campus Dining Admin, Burge Food Service, Hillcrest Food Service, Retail Operations)
  • Residence Education
  • UH&D Facilities and Operations
  • Hawkeye Dr. Apartments
  • Contracts and Assignments

 

Division of Continuing Education

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Chris Clough

Primary Technologist: Amir Bozorgzadeh

Workgroup Supported:

  • Division of Continuing Education (DCE)

 

University Libraries

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Chris Clough

Primary Technologist: Eric Higgins-Freese, Will T Brown

Workgroups Supported:

  • Main Library - LIB
  • Hardin Library for the Health Sciences - HLHS
  • Sciences Library – 104A SL
  • Engineering Library – 2001 SC
  • Art Library – 235 ABW
  • Business Library – C320 PBB
  • Music Library – 1451C VOX
  • IRA – Independence Road Annex

 

Rec Services

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Eric Grimes

Primary Technologist: Lawrence Avant

Workgroup Supported:

  • Campus Recreation Wellness Center (CRWC)
  • Field House (FH)
  • Halsey Hall (HH - Fitness East)
  • Hawkeye Tennis and Recreation Complex (HTRC)
  • Macbride Nature Recreation Area (MNRA)
  • Hawkeye Recreation Fields (HRF)
  • Outdoor Rental Center (ORC)
  • Beckwith Boathouse (BBH)
  • Hawkeye Softball Complex (HSC)

 

Tippie College of Business

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Eric Grimes

Primary Technologist: Nguyen M Huynh, Darrin S Thompson

Workgroup Supported:

  • College of Business - PBB

 

Business Services

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Chris Clough

Primary Technologist: Jodi Scholl

Workgroup Supported:

  • Accounts Payable - 202 PCO
  • Central Receiving - 183 MBSB
  • Laundry Services - 2000 Cross Park Road
  • General Stores - 183 MBSB
  • Mailing Services - 178 MBSB
  • Printing Services - 100 MBSB
  • Parking and Transportation - 120 N Madison St (IMU Parking Ramp)
  • Purchasing - 202 PCO
  • Risk Management - 430 PCO
  • Surplus - 178 MBSB
  • Travel - 202 PCO
  • University Shared Services

 

Facilities Management

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  TBD

Primary Technologist: Jon Liles, Greg Saunders, Justus DeWall

Workgroups Supported:

  • Facilities Management

 

State Hygienic Lab at the University of Iowa (SHLI)

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Eric Grimes

Primary Technologist: Bryan Monserud

Workgroups Supported:

  • SHLI

 

College of Nursing

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Ben Held

Primary Technologist: Justin Pooley, Scott Shaw

Workgroups Supported:

  • College of Nursing

College of Pharmacy

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Chris Clough

Primary Technologist: Josh Johnson

Workgroups Supported:

  • College of Pharmacy

Public Policy Center (PPC)

ETS Manager:  Shawn Potter

Team Lead:  Ben Held

Primary Technologist: Andy Taylor

Workgroups Supported:

  • Public Policy Center
  • Iowa Social Science Resource Center (ISRC)

College of Education

ETS Manager:  Jenifer Steil

Team Lead:  TBD

Primary Technologist: Daniel Maloy, Wayne Kintz

Workgroups Supported:

  • College of Education

College of Liberal Arts and Science

ETS Manager:  Jenifer Steil

Team Lead:  TBD

Areas of Support:

Adler Journalism Building

Primary Technologists:  Mike Hendrickson

Contact: ajb-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups supported

·       Cinematic Arts

·       Journalism & Mass Communication

 

Anthropology

Primary Technologists:  Terry Tharp

Contact: anthro-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       Anthropology

 

Art

Primary Technologists:   Andrew Evans, Dianne Jones

Contact: saah-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       School of Art & Art History

o   Art History (ABW)

 

BCSB

Primary Technologists:  Mike Hendrickson

Contact: bcsb-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       Cinematic Arts

·       Communication Studies

·       Production Unit

 

Biology

Primary Technologists:  Jon Yates

Contact: biology-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       Biology

 

Chemistry

Primary Technologists: Michael Ciha, Peter Franke, Bryan Ringen

Contact: chem-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroup Supported:

·       Chemistry

·       Optical Sciences & Technology Center (OSTC)

 

Communication Sciences

Primary Technologists:   Trent Petersen

Contact: csd-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       Communication Sciences & Disorders

 

Creative Writing

Primary Technologists:   Bob Irwin

Contact: cw-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       Creative Writing (Writer’s Workshop)

 

Dean's Office

Primary Technologists:   Matt Swanson (Isaac Podolefsky for Dean Djalali)

Contact: laa-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·      Dean’s Office (Liberal Arts Administration)

·      Division of Interdisciplinary Programs (DIP)

 

Earth Sciences

Primary Technologists:   Nick Carino-Marek

Contact:  earth-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·      Earth & Environmental Sciences

·      Geographical & Sustainability Sciences

 

EPB

Primary Technologists:   Dianne Jones

Contact: epb-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       English

·       Linguistics

·       Philosophy

·       Rhetoric

 

ESL

Primary Technologists:   Ahmed Hassanein

Contact: esl-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       ESL

 

Grad College

Primary Technologists: Trent Petersen, Bob Irwin, Nick Carino-Marek, Mike Hendrickson, Jon Yates, Terry Tharp

Contact: grad-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       Center for the Book - North Hall (Grad College)

·       Center for the Book - Oakdale (Grad College)

·       Dean's Office - GILH (Grad College)

·       Interdisciplinary Grad Programs - BB (Grad College)

·       Interdisciplinary Grad Programs - MRC (Grad College)

·       International Writing Program - SHSE (Grad College)

·       School of Library & Information Science - LIB (Grad College)

·       University of Iowa Press (Grad College)

·       Urban and Regional Planning (Grad College)

·       Virtual Writing University - US Bank (Grad College)

 

Health Human Physiology

Primary Technologists:  Bryan Ringen

Contact: hhp-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       Health & Human Physiology

 

History

Primary Technologists:   Peter Franke

Contact: history-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       History

 

Jefferson Building Classes

Primary Technologists:   Bob Irwin

Contact: jb-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       African American Studies

·       American Studies

·       Classics

·       Gender, Women's & Sexuality Studies

 

Languages

Primary Technologists: Matthew Swanson

Contact: dwllc-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       Division of Literatures, Languages, & Cultures (DWLLC)

·       American Sign Language

·       Asian Languages & Literatures

·       French & Italian

·       German

·       Language Media Center

·       Spanish & Portuguese

 

Math Sciences

Primary Technologists:   Brian Bacher

Contact: divms-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       Division of Mathematical Sciences

·       Computer Science

·       Mathematics

·       Statistics & Actuarial Sciences

 

Performing Arts

Primary Technologists:   John Winget, Terry Tharp

Contact: dpa-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·      Division of Performing Arts (DPA)

·      Dance

·      Music

·      Theatre

 

Physics Astronomy

Primary Technologists:  Kris Thompson

Contact: physics-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       Physics & Astronomy

 

Political Science

Primary Technologists:   Bob Irwin

Contact: polisci-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       Political Science

 

Psychological Sciences

Primary Technologists:   Shawn Gelo

Contact: pbs-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       Psychological & Brain Sciences

 

Religion

Primary Technologists:  Bryan Ringen

Contact: religion-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       Religious Studies

 

Social Work

Primary Technologists:  Terry Tharp

Contact: socialwork-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·      Social Work

·      Social Work/NRC (Oakdale)

 

Sociology

Primary Technologists:   Ahmed Hassanein

Contact: sociology-help@uiowa.edu

Workgroups Supported:

·       Sociology

Article number: 
2697
Last updated: 
December 19, 2017